Skip to content
Skip to content
Proud Mary in Portland

Proud Mary

NE Alberta Street, Portland

A fuller Portland daytime stop for house-roasted coffee, rare filter flights, and a brunch menu with real pull.

Share

Proud Mary sits on NE Alberta Street, northeast of downtown Portland in the Alberta Arts District, and feels more like a daytime restaurant with a serious coffee bar than a simple cafe. The room is bright and busy, with table service, a retail shelf, a visible coffee counter, patio seats, and a walk-up window for people who are not joining the brunch queue.

Coffee

Proud Mary roasts its own coffee and offers espresso, batch brew, milk drinks, tasting flights, and retail beans. Ask about the current selection if you want to compare coffees with your meal.

Filter

The filter menu includes regular pour-over choices and more expensive rare lots. Check the price and ask about flavour before ordering; flights suit a comparison, while a single cup is easier with breakfast.

Food

The kitchen earns its own visit. This is one of the Portland coffee stops where brunch is not an afterthought: ricotta hotcakes, avocado toast, potato hash with pork belly, eggs, cakes, pastries, juices, and breakfast cocktails all fit the room. Menus change, but the pattern is clear: vivid, plated, Australian-inflected daytime food that justifies sitting down instead of carrying a cup back to the street.

Service & Room

Come expecting energy. Weekends can mean a wait, groups should plan around the brunch rhythm, and this is not the natural place to disappear behind a laptop. At the counter, the coffee service can be fun because the baristas have room to explain the flights and the rarer beans. At a table, the better visit is breakfast, one deliberate coffee, and a little time on Alberta before or after.

Why Filter Notes shortlisted Proud Mary

Choose Proud Mary for a substantial breakfast alongside a wide filter-coffee selection. The Alberta cafe has table service and can draw weekend queues, so allow more time than you would for a counter-service espresso stop.

Press + community

Voices on Proud Mary

“stop into the airy, narrow space in Alberta for a meticulous pour-over”

Visitor notes

Visited recently? Leave a review

Leave a quick guest review, or save this café for a future visit. No account needed.

Your visit · Proud Mary

How was your visit?

1 of 2
How was it?
When did you visit?
What stood out?
What stood out?Optional Add details

At a glance

Proud Mary • NE Alberta Street
Neighbourhood
Vernon / Alberta Arts District, Northeast Portland
Address
2012 NE Alberta St, Portland, OR 97211
Hours
Daily 8:00-16:00

Kitchen closes at 15:00.

Other locations
  • Roastery - 3961 N Williams Ave, Portland, OR
Menu highlights
Espresso, batch brew, and pour-over Showcase coffee flights Ricotta hotcake Avocado toast Potato hash with pork belly Cakes and pastries
Vibe
Sunlit, energetic, and brunch-led, with a coffee counter that can turn a cup into a tasting flight.
Good to know
House-roasted coffee Kitchen closes at 3 PM Table service Patio seating and walk-up window Busy weekend brunch waits
Page status
Checked Updated

Photos